Banner - text only - see through.png

PRIVACY POLICY

We value our users' privacy, and we are fully committed to protecting and using your personal information appropriately.

Our privacy policy governs the use and storage of your personal information. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal information we collect from you when you use our website.

Our contact details

Name: Linguamore: Creative English Writing Services

Address: Via Calmaggiore 30, 31100 Treviso (TV), Italy

Website: www.linguamore.co.uk

Phone Number: +39 3291741415

Email address: abi@linguamore.co.uk 

P. IVA: 05129630264

What personal information do we collect?

We currently collect and process the following personal information:

  • your name and surname

  • your postal address

  • your email address

  • your phone number

  • your business name

  • any other personal information found within the personal documents you send

  • information collected through this website such as your browser, device, country, duration of browsing sessions etc. using cookies.

How do we collect your personal information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We collect personal information and process personal information when you:

  • contact us about our services.

  • voluntarily complete a contact form on our website.

  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the information that you have provided to:

  • identify you when you contact us

  • provide you with the services you have requested

  • give you a quote

  • provide answers to your queries

  • update you regarding your project

  • post your translations to you

  • invoice you

  • keep records and carry out bookkeeping

  • comply with the code of professional conduct

  • improve this website and your client experience

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is securely stored on:

  • a password-protected laptop

  • an encrypted external hard drive

  • email

  • Wix.com contact form

How is your personal information destroyed?

We do not retain hard copies of your personal information and therefore, any electronic personal information is destroyed electronically by us.

How long is your personal information kept for?

Personal information is kept for as long as it is reasonably required for legal or business purposes.

Third Parties

We will neither share with nor sell to any third parties your personal information for marketing purposes.

We will share your personal information with third parties in the following cases:

  • When needed to deliver the services you requested under the terms of service you accepted when you requested the services.

  • When required by the law.

What are your personal information protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your rights regarding your personal information. Every site user is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to personal information portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights concerning automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Abigail Prowse at abi@linguamore.co.uk.

How can a site user withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your personal information any more, please contact Abigail Prowse at Linguamore: Creative English Writing Services at abi@linguamore.co.uk.

Cookies and website notices

This website is hosted by Wix.com. Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents. You can read Wix.com’s Privacy Policy here.

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files downloaded on to your computer when you access certain websites. The purpose of cookies is to explore what kind of experience you have when visiting this website.

Cookies that are used by Wix.com should be divided into two types:

  • “First-party Cookies” - Cookies that are placed by Wix

  • “Third-party Cookies” - Cookies that are placed and used by third-party companies which are Wix’s partners

It is important to note that Wix.com cannot access third-party cookies; nor can other third-party organizations access the personal information in the cookies Wix.com use on their website.

 

Please click here to receive information about the type, categories, purpose and duration of cookies placed by Wix and Third-Party Service Providers.

 

You can opt-out from cookies. Visit your browser’s settings, usually found under the privacy tab, to find out how you can do that.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. When you leave this site by clicking on those links, please note that we have no control over the other websites, their privacy policies, or how they might use your personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the personal information we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your personal information protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact:

Abigail Prowse at abi@linguamore.co.uk.

Abigail Prowse is the founder of Linguamore: Creative English Writing Services.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed any concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The ICO’s address:

           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

Updates to this privacy policy will be made from time to time and will be reflected on this page.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Last updated on 30 October 2020.